Loading



Privacy policy


We take the protection of your data seriously


We process personal data, which is why we have adopted this Privacy Policy to inform you how we process your data.


Contact details


RFRSH is a data controller of consumer data, and we ensure that your personal data are processed pursuant to legislation.

RFRSH ApS

CVR-no. 38074466

Otto Busses Vej 5a OBV028

2450 Copenhagen SV

Mail: info@rfrsh.net


Transparent data processing


When we ask you to make personal data available to us, we inform you of which of your personal data we are processing and the purpose of doing this. You will be informed about this at the time when your personal data are collected.


General information on personal data


Personal data include all types of information that are attributable to you in one form or another. When you use our website, we collect and process a series of such data. This is done, for instance, during general access of content, take part in competitions or surveys or use any other service via the website.


We use this type of data about you


We use your personal data to improve our services and ensure the quality of our products and services and the quality of our contacts with you.

The data we use are personal data, and not sensitive personal data.

We do not use Data mining.


We collect and store your personal data for specific purposes


We collect and store your data for specific purposes or other statutory commercial purposes. We do this whenever we need to do the following:

- Fulfil your request for products or services
- Improve our products and services
- Adapt our communication and marketing to you
- Manage your relationship with us
- Fulfil legal requirements

We only process personal data that is relevant and necessary


We only process data about you that is relevant and required for the purposes we have defined above. The purpose is decisive for determining the type of your personal data that is relevant for us to process. The same applies to the extent of the personal data we use. For instance, we do not use more data than we need to fulfil the specific purpose or to meet any other legal obligation. We also minimising the processing of personal data.


We verify and update your personal data


We verify that the personal data we are processing are not incorrect or misleading. We also make sure to update your personal data on an ongoing basis. To ensure that we do not process incorrect or misleading data, we depend on your data being correct and up-to-date. For this reason, we kindly ask you to notify us of any relevant changes to your data. You can use the contact details above to notify us of your changes.


We delete your personal data when they are no longer necessary


We store the data during the period of time permitted by law, and we delete the data when they are no longer needed. The length of this period depends on the nature of the data and the reason for storing them. Therefore, it is not possible to provide a general time frame specifying when data are to be deleted.


Obtaining consent


We obtain your consent before we process your personal data for the purposes described above, unless we have a legal basis on which to obtain them. In these instances, we inform you of such a basis and of our legitimate interest in processing your personal data.

In those cases where consent is required for our processing of your personal data, your consent is voluntary. This means that you may withdraw it at any time by contacting us. Please use the contact details above if you would like additional information relating to the withdrawal of your consent.


Security


We have adopted internal rules governing data security which contain instructions and measures to protect your personal data against being destroyed, lost or modified, to prevent unauthorised publication and to prevent unauthorised parties accessing or becoming knowledge of them.

We will notify you as soon as possible of any security breaches which subject you to a high risk of discrimination, identity theft, financial loss, loss of reputation or other material inconvenience.


Disclosure of your personal data


We may disclose personal information to affiliated companies or subsidiaries as well as professional advisors in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation.

In addition, we use a number of third parties for the storage and processing of data.These parties solely process data on our behalf and may not use the data for their own purposes. We do not obtain your consent if we are legally obliged to disclose your personal data. The disclosure of personal data such as name and e-mail, etc., will only be done if you consent to this. We only use data processors who are within the EU.

We reserve the right to use or disclose information as necessary to comply with laws, regulations or legal requests or to cooperate with a judicial inquiry.


You have the right to access your personal data


You have the right to be informed of which personal data we process about you. We can also inform you of the data we process about you, if you request this. Your access can be restricted out of consideration for other persons’ privacy protection, industrial secrets and intellectual property rights. If you believe that the personal data we are processing about you are incorrect, you have the right to have them rectified. In this case, you should contact us and specify which data are incorrect and how they should be rectified.


Inaccurate personal data are rectified or deleted


If you believe that the personal data we are processing about you are inaccurate, you have the right to have them rectified. You must contact us and specify the inaccuracy and how it should be rectified.

In some cases, we will be under an obligation to delete your personal data. This will be the case if you withdraw your consent or if you do not think that your data are necessary any longer for the purpose for which they were obtained. In these cases, you may contact us and request to have your data deleted. You can also contact us if you think that your personal data are being processed in contravention of legislation or other legal obligations.


Objections to the processing of your personal data


You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. You may also object to our forwarding of your data for marketing purposes. You can use our contact details to submit an objection. If your objection is justified, we make sure to stop processing your personal data.

You have the right to receive the personal data you have made available to us and to the data we have obtained about you from other parties based on your consent. If we process your data as part of a contract to which you are a party, you can also have your data sent to you. You also have the right to transfer these personal data to a different service provider.

If you wish to access your data, have them rectified or deleted or to object to our data processing, please contact us. We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible and no later than one month after receiving your inquiry.


The right to complain


If you wish to file a complaint concerning our processing of your personal data, it is also possible for you to contact the Danish Data Protection Authority on www.datatilsynet.dk


We also refer to our Cookie Policy. Cookie Policy.